Light & Electron

Home > Products > Access Network > CATV & RFoG

RFOG (Radio Frequency over Glass) Micro Nodes

DOCSIS 3.1 Compliant & SFU/MDU Options

RFOG Micro Nodes
▪ Compatible to DOCSIS 3.1

▪ Upstream Frequency : 85 or 200MHz

▪ Downstream Frequency : 1.2GHz

▪ Single Family Units & Multiple Dwelling Units

▪ Supports US & European Frequencies

▪ Standalone & Co-resident with PON ONU/ONTs

▪ Dual RF Port for RF Input & Power Supply

▪ Power Supply : 12VDC 400mA

▪ Operating Temp. : -40 ~ + 65℃

▪ Supports Isolated 10G PON wavelength

PRODUCT Part # Wavelength Tx Power RF Power Responsivity
LCB52-SSAU-UMC 1310/1550nm 3.1dBm 18dBmV/ch Min. 0.75 A/W
LCB42-SSAU-UMC 1610/1550nm 3.1dBm 18dBmV/ch Min. 0.75 A/W
LCB42-DSAU-UMC 1610/1550nm
1310/1490nm PON Pass
3.1dBm 18dBmV/ch Min. 0.75 A/W
LCB42-DSAU-UMK 1610/1550nm
1270/1310/1490/1577nm PON Pass
3.1dBm 18dBmV/ch Min. 0.75 A/W

T-RFOG (Tunable RFoG) Micro Nodes

OBI Clean Solution : Standalone & 1G/10G PON Pass Thru

Tunable RFOG Micro Nodes
▪ Compatible to DOCSIS 3.1

▪ Single Family Units & Multiple Dwelling Units

▪ Supports US & European Frequencies



▪ Standalone & Co-resident with 1G/10G-EPON ONU/ONTs

▪ Dual RF Port for RF Input & Power Supply

▪ Power Supply : 12VDC 400mA

▪ Operating Temp. : -40 ~ + 60℃

▪ Supports Isolated 10G PON wavelength, OBI Clean Solution

PRODUCT Part # Wavelength Tx Power RF Power Responsivity
LCB52-SSAU-UMC 1310/1550nm 3.1dBm 18dBmV/ch Min. 0.75 A/W
LCB42-SSAU-UMC 1610/1550nm 3.1dBm 18dBmV/ch Min. 0.75 A/W
LCB42-DSAU-UMC 1610/1550nm
1270/1310/1490/1577nm PON Pass
3.1dBm 18dBmV/ch Min. 0.75 A/W

ANSI/SCTE 195 XFP-RF & SCTE 199 SFP-RF

Pluggable CATV Fwd Transmitter & Return Path Receiver

ANSI/SCTE 195 XFP-RF Transmitter Product Family
▪ Compliant with ANSI/SCTE 195 2013

▪ Compliant with XFP MSA (INF-8077i, Rev 4.5)

▪ ITU DWDM C-band Laser

▪ Tx Output Power : Typ. +6dBm

▪ LC/APC Receptacle Optical Interface

▪ Frequency Bandwidth : 5 ~ 1,220MHz

▪ Power Consumption : Max 3.5W

▪ 2x/4x Density Improvement

▪ Applicable to All-digital 256-QAM Networks

▪ Operating Temp : 0 ~ +70℃

PRODUCT Part # Wavelength Optical Fiber Distance MER
(All 256-QAM)
BER
(All 256-QAM)
TXx1-CFxx-CLM ITU DWDM C-band ≤ 50Km > 37dB Pre ≤ 1 E-9
Post ≤ 1 E-12
SCTE 199 SFP-RF Transmitter Product Family
▪ Compliant with SCTE 196 SFP-RF

▪ Compliant with SFF-8431 and SFF-8432

▪ Compliant with DOCSIS 3.1

▪ Frequency Bandwidth :

  5 ~ 85Mhz (Optional 5~200MHz)

▪ LC/APC Receptacle Optical Interface

▪ I2C Communication Interface

  - AGC & RF Output On/Off Monitoring

  - Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

    : Temp., Power supply & Input Power

PRODUCT Part # Input Power Range RF Output
(w/ 25% OMI)
AGC Tolerance RF Return Loss
LCR16-RLAC-NAA Min. -13 / Max 0dBm 17.5dBmV/ch Max 1.5dB Min. 16dB

Analog Coaxial Lasers (Uncooled & Cooled)

CATV & Wireless Analog Optical Transmitters

Analog Lasers (Uncooled)
▪ CATV Forward & Return Path Transmitters

▪ Frequency Bandwidth : up to 2.5GHz

▪ Diverse Optical Interfaces : SC/APC, FC/APC or LC/APC

▪ Single & Dual Stage Isolator

▪ CSO : -55dBc

▪ CTB : -60dBc

▪ CNR : 50dB

▪ RIN : -145dB/Hz

PRODUCT Part # Wavelength Output Power IMD3
LDDV31-OSAx 1310nm 3.0mW -60dBc
LDDV55-OSAx 1550nm 3.0mW -60dBc
LDDVxx-OSAx 1470 ~ 1610nm 3.0mW -60dBc
Analog Cooled 9 Pin XMD Pigtailed Laser
▪ 9 Pin XMD TOSA Packaged

▪ Built-in QAM DFB

▪ Low Power Consumption : max 1.5W

▪ Frequency Bandwidth : up to 4.0GHz

▪ TEC Current, Voltage : 1.2A max, 1.5V max

▪ Thermistor Resistance : 10k Ohm @ 25℃

▪ Thermistor B Constant : 3930K (25/85℃)

▪ Support Industrial Temperature

PRODUCT Part # Wavelength Output Power IMD3 (TEC on)
LDMDDW-SSA0-xx ITU DWDM C-band 10.0mW -70dBc