Light & Electron

Home > Products > Telecom/Datacom > High-end Optics

100GBASE QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

100GBASE-CLR4 2km Convergence Network

▪ 4ch Array DML & PIN-PD

▪ Duplex LC/UPC Receptacle

▪ Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor

▪ Power consumption : Max. 3.5W

▪ Operating Temp. : 0 ~ +70℃

Product Part # Center Wavelength Ave. Tx Power Ave.Sensitivity Power Consumption
QSP28-IS3LC-CAA L0 = 1271nm
L1 = 1291nm
L2 = 1311nm
L3 = 1331nm
-4.0 ~ +2.5dBm < -8.1dBm < 3.5W

100GBASE-LR4 10km Convergence Network

▪ 4ch Array EML & PIN-PD

▪ Duplex LC/UPC Receptacle

▪ Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor

▪ Power consumption : Max. 4.5W

▪ Operating Temp. : 0 ~ +70℃

Product Part # Center Wavelength Ave. Tx Power Ave.Sensitivity Power Consumption
QFP28-SS3LC-CAA L0 = 1295.56nm
L1 = 1300.05nm
L2 = 1304.58nm
L3 = 1309.14nm
-1.3 ~ +4.5dBm < -8.6dBm 4.5W

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

40GBASE-SR4 for Data Center Aggregation

▪ Data Center, 40G Ethernet, InfiniBand QDR(4x10G)

▪ 4 independent full duplex channels

▪ MTP/MPO optical connector

▪ CML compatible electrical I/O

▪ XLPPI electric interface

▪ Operating Temp. : -40 ~ +85 °C

Product Part # Tx Power Sensitivity SRS Power Consumption
QSFPXG-MSMPO-IAA -7.6 ~ 2.4dBm -9.5dBm -5.4dBm < 1W

25GBASE SFP28 Optical Transceiver

25GBASE-CLR 2Km for Data Center Aggregation

▪ Data Center

▪ Up to 28Gbps Single Channel

▪ Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint

▪ Duplex LC/UPC Receptacle

▪ Single 3.3V power supply

▪ Operating Temp. : 0 ~ +70 °C

Product Part # Center Wavelength Available Ave. Tx Power Ave.Sensitivity Power Consumption
SFP28-IS3LC-CxA L0 = 1271nm
L1 = 1291nm
L2 = 1311nm
L3 = 1331nm
-6.5 ~ +2.5dBm -10dBm < 1.0W

COB (chips-on-board) Optical Assemblies

Quality & Process-proven High Speed Chips-on-board Optical Assemblies

Product Features
▪ Chips-on-Board Optical Assemblies for CFP, QSFP+ and/or CXP Transceivers

▪ Automatic Active Alignment Station in Operation

▪ Precise VCSEL Dark Current Test Station in Operation

▪ Temp. Cycling & Burn-in Test Session in Operation

▪ X/Y Placement Accuracy : +/- 10um @ 3 sigma (7um on Request)

▪ Die Size : Die Attach (0.17~50mm), Flip Chip (0.8~50mm)

▪ Die Thickness : 0.02 ~ 7mm

▪ Substrates & Carriers : Ceramic, BGA, Flex, Boat, Lead Frame, Waffle Pack, Gel-Pak

▪ Working Range : 13" x 8"

▪ Bonding Capability

  - Fine Pitch : 35um in line @ 3 Sigma

  - Bond Placement Accuracy : +/-0.2um @ 3 Sigma

▪ Looping Capability

  - Maximum Wire Length : 7.6mm

  - Minimum Loop Height : 100um (Standard), 70um(Folded/Reverse), 50um (Ultra Low Loop)

Product Part # Fiber Type Reach Optical Interface
COBSR-043M OM3 MMF 100m MPO (12 fibers)
COBSR-044M OM4 MMF 150m MPO (24 fibers)
COBSR-103M OM3 MMF 100m MPO (12 fibers)
COBSR-104M OM4 MMF 150m MPO (24 fibers)