Light & Electron

Home > Products > Telecom/Datacom > HSFP (Cooled SFP/SFP+)

HSFP™ (Wavelength Stack-up Technology)

CWDM Cooled SFP w/ Bandwidth Exhaust Substitution

High Density SFP Product Family
▪ Patent Pending Wavelength Stack-up Technology

▪ Data Rate : GbE, OC-48/STM16 and 10.3125Gbps Ethernet

▪ 2/6/8 Operational Adjacent Wavelengths within 13nm Spectrum

▪ Wavelength Stability : +/-0.2nm Over Temperature

▪ LC/UPC or LC/APC Optical Interface

▪ Compatible with Today's Telecom/Datacom Standards

▪ Transparent with Conventional CWDM MUX/DEMUX

▪ Low Power Consumption with Micro TEC

▪ Operating Temp. : -40~+85°C

Wavelength Stack-up Technology (Patent Pending)

HSFP™ is an advanced CWDM bi-directional pluggable optics enabling users to experience a 2X (6X or 8X) fiber lines operation efficiencies with its wavelength stack-up technology.
The operational spectrum for one conventional CWDM wavelength is 13nm and customers have been using maximum 18 wavelengths in their system architectures. LIGHTRON’s wavelength stack- up technology provides 2 (6 or 8) adjacent wavelengths within 13nm tolerance in conjunction with its thermo electrical cooling design from the corporate special Cooled BOSA (Bi-directional Optical Sub-Assembly) and this makes total 36 (108) wavelengths available to the users and this modules perform at industrial temperature range.
Layer1 HSFP™ Product Family - Duplex (GbE, OC-48/STM-16, 10GbE)
Data Rate Product Part # Wavelength Tx Power Sensitivity Link Budget
1.25Gbps HTR24-SE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > +2.0dBm < -29.0dBm 31.0dB
1.25Gbps HTR24-AE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > +2.0dBm < -31.0dBm 33.0dB
2.5Gbps HTR48-SE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > +2.0dBm < -26.0dBm 28.0dB
2.5Gbps HTR48-AE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > +2.0dBm < -28.0dBm 30.0dB
10Gbps HTRXG-SE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > +2.0dBm < -14.0dBm 16.0dB
10Gbps HTRXG-AE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > +2.0dBm < -19.0dBm 21.0dB
Layer1 HSFP™ Product Family - Bi-directional (GbE, OC-48/STM-16, 10GbE)
Data Rate Product Part # Wavelength Tx Power Sensitivity Link Budget
1.25Gbps HBD24-SE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > -2.5dBm < -26.5dBm 24.0dB
1.25Gbps HBD24-AE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > -2.5dBm < -29.5dBm 27.0dB
2.5Gbps HBD48-SE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > -2.5dBm < -24.5dBm 22.0dB
2.5Gbps HBD48-AE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > -2.5dBm < -28.0dBm 25.5dB
10Gbps HBDXG-SE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > -2.5dBm < -12.5dBm 10.0dB
10Gbps HBDXG-AE2MW-Ixx CWDM Low/High > -2.5dBm < -17.5dBm 15.0dB
Layer2 HSFP™ Product Family - Duplex (GbE, OC-48/STM-16, 10GbE)
Data Rate Product Part # Wavelength Tx Power Sensitivity Link Budget
1.25Gbps HTR24-LE2MW-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > +2.0dBm < -29.0dBm 31.0dB
1.25Gbps HTR24-AE2MW-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > +2.0dBm < -31.0dBm 33.0dB
2.5Gbps HTR48-LE2MW-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > +2.0dBm < -26.0dBm 28.0dB
2.5Gbps HTR48-AE2ME-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > +2.0dBm < -28.0dBm 30.0dB
10Gbps HTRXG-SE2MW-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > +2.0dBm < -14.0dBm 16.0dB
2.5Gbps HTRXG-AE2MW-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > +2.0dBm < -19.0dBm 21.0dB
Layer2 HSFP™ Product Family - Bi-directional (GbE, OC-48/STM-16, 10GbE)
Data Rate Product Part # Wavelength Tx Power Sensitivity Link Budget
1.25Gbps HBD24-SE2Sx-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > -4.0dBm < -26.5dBm 22.5dB
1.25Gbps HBD24-AE2Sx-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > -4.0dBm < -29.5dBm 25.5dB
2.5Gbps HBD48-SE2Sx-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > -4.0dBm < -24.5dBm 20.5dB
2.5Gbps HBD48-AE2Sx-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > -4.0dBm < -28.0dBm 24.0dB
10Gbps HBDXG-SE2Sx-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > -4.0dBm < -12.5dBm 8.5dB
10Gbps HBDXG-AE2Sx-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~6 > -4.0dBm < -17.5dBm 13.5dB
Layer3 HSFP™ Product Family - Duplex (10GbE)
Data Rate Product Part # Wavelength Tx Power Sensitivity Link Budget
10Gbps HTRXG-SE2xx-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~8 > +2.0dBm < -14.0dBm 16.0dB
10Gbps HTRXG-AE2xx-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~8 > +2.0dBm < -19.0dBm 21.0dB
Layer3 HSFP™ Product Family - Bi-directional (10GbE)
Data Rate Product Part # Wavelength Tx Power Sensitivity Link Budget
10Gbps HBDXG-SE2Sx-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~8 > -4.0dBm < -12.5dBm 8.5dB
10Gbps HBDXG-AE2Sx-Ixx CWDM Sub-Ch 1~8 > -4.0dBm < -17.5dBm 13.5dB
Note 1) 10Gbps = 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331nm available