Light & Electron

Home > Products > Digital Media & Broadcasting

SD-SDI/HD-SDI/3G-SDI Video SFP

SMPTE-424M Compliant Broadcasting Optical Links

▪ Designed for Uncompressed Serial Digital Signal I/O

▪ Optimized for Pathological Data Pattern Signal I/O

▪ SMTPE-259M/292M/344M/372M/424M Compliant

▪ SD-SDI(480i, 576i), HD-SDI(1080i), 3G-SDI (1080p) Backward Compatible

▪ Diverse Modularities

▪ Optional Electrical Pinning

▪ Receiver Overload Definition

  - PIN Diode : 0dBm

  - APD : Min. -6dBm

Transceivers (Duplex) Product Family
Product Part # Wavelength/Optics Tx Power Sensitivity Electrical Pinning
VTR60-IA200-C22 1310nm FP/PIN, 1080p -2dBm < -20dBm Video SFP
VTR60-TA200-C32 1310nm DFB/PIN, 1080p 2dBm < -20dBm Video SFP
VTR60-TA200-C52 1550nm FP/PIN, 1080p 2dBm < -20dBm Video SFP
VTR60-TA200-C36 1310nm DFB/APD, 1080p 2dBm < -20dBm Video SFP
VTR60-TA200-C56 1550nm DFB/APD, 1080p 2dBm < -20dBm Video SFP
VTR60-TA200-Cx2 CWDM DFB/PIN, 1080p 2dBm < -20dBm Video SFP
VTR60-TA200-Cx6 CWDM DFB/APD, 1080p 2dBm < -27.5dBm Video SFP
VTR60-IA2MS-C22 1310nm FP/PIN, 1080p -2dBm < -20dBm Datacom/MSA
VTR60-TA2MS-C32 1310nm DFB/PIN, 1080p 2dBm < -20dBm Datacom/MSA
VTR60-TA2MS-C52 1550nm DFB/PIN, 1080p 2dBm < -20dBm Datacom/MSA
VTR60-UA2MS-C36 1310nm DFB/APD, 1080p 2dBm < -27.5dBm Datacom/MSA
VTR60-UA2MS-C56 1550nm DFB/APD, 1080p 2dBm < -27.5dBm Datacom/MSA
VTR60-TA2MS-Cx2 CWDM DFB/PIN, 1080p 2dBm < -20dBm Datacom/MSA
VTR60-UA2MS-Cx6 CWDM DFB/APD, 1080p 2dBm < -27.5dBm Datacom/MSA
Transceivers (Bi-directional) Product Family
Product Part # Wavelength/Optics Tx Power Sensitivity Electrical Pinning
VSPHD-TA2MS-C32 1310 Tx/1550 Rx, 1080i -3 ~ +2dBm < -20dBm Datacom/MSA
VSPHD-TA2MS-C52 1550 Tx/1310 Rx, 1080p -3 ~ +2dBm < -20dBm Datacom/MSA
VSP60-TA2MS-C32 1310 Tx/1550 Rx, 1080i -3 ~ +2dBm < -20dBm Datacom/MSA
VSP60-TA2MS-C52 1550 Tx/1310 Rx, 1080p -3 ~ +2dBm < -20dBm Datacom/MSA
Transmitters (Single) Product Family
Product Part # Wavelength/Optics Tx Power Electrical Pinning
VTX60-IA200-C2Z 1310nm FP, 1080p -2dBm Video SFP
VTX60-TA200-CxZ CWDM DFB, 1080p 2dBm Video SFP
Transmitters (Dual) Product Family
Product Part # Wavelength/Optics Tx Power Electrical Pinning
VTT60-IA200-C2Z 1310nm FP, 1080p -2dBm Video SFP
VTT60-TA200-CxZ CWDM DFB, 1080p 2dBm Video SFP
Receivers (Single, 1080p) Product Family
Product Part # Wavelength/Optics Tx Power Electrical Pinning
VRX60-TA200-CZ2 PIN (overload 0dBm) <-20dBm Video SFP
VRX60-UA200-CZ6 APD (overload -6dBm) <-28dBm Video SFP
Receivers (Dual, 1080p) Product Family
Product Part # Wavelength/Optics Tx Power Electrical Pinning
VRR60-TA200-CZ2 PIN (overload 0dBm) <-20dBm Video SFP
VRR60-UA200-CZ6 APD (overload -6dBm) <-28dBm Video SFP

Digital Media Asymmetric SFP+

Digital Media/ProAV Optical Solutions for 4K UHD Resolution

▪ Digital Media/ProAV Optical Platform

  - HDMI/DVI Matrix Switchers/Routers

  - Digital Video Optical Transport

  - Digital Video Extender/Converters

▪ SMF 28e (2~20km) & MMF OM3/OM4 (300m)

▪ 10G/1G & 8G/2G Asymmetric SFP+

▪ LC/PC Optical Interface

▪ Operating Temp. : 0~+70°C

SMF (Single Mode Fiber) Product Family
Product Part # Downstream Upstream Tx Power Sensitivity Reach
WSPXA-3I3LC-x25 1Gbps 10Gbps -9.0 ~ -1dBm <-22dBm 2Km
WSPAX-5I3LC-x63 10Gbps 1Gbps -9.0 ~ -1dBm <-13dBm 2Km
WSPXA-ES3LC-xEH 2Gbps 10Gbps -4.0 ~ 0dBm <-23dBm 20Km
WSPXA-HS3LC-xHE 10Gbps 2Gbps -4.0 ~ 0dBm <-13dBm 20Km
MMF (Multi Mode Fiber) Product Family
Product Part # Downstream Upstream Tx Power Sensitivity Reach
WSPAX-MI3LC-x13 10Gbps 2Gbps -7.5 ~ -1.0dBm <-12dBm 300m
WSPXA-6I3LC-x31 2Gbps 10Gbps -4.0 ~ 0dBm <-19dBm 300m